Based on your location we suggest
Let op: Je maakt gebruik van een sterk verouderde webbrowser waardoor deze website mogelijk niet goed functioneert, stap nu over op een moderne webbrowser.

Overseeding


Are the high wear areas of your turf suffering from bare spots?

During the season high traffic areas such as entry and exit points, the center of football, rugby fields, soccer, lacrosse goals, golf greens and outfield areas of baseball diamonds can get worn out. In such cases overseeding these area as the grass thins can help avoid the formation of bare spots. The process ofadding seed to or over existing turf can be accomplished in a variety of ways. Overseeding can be carried out  prior to the playing season commencing or to address problem areas that emerge throughout the season. The two basic seeding methods to create a seedbed within existing turf are disc seeding and dimple/ spike seeding.

Dimple Seeding

Dimple seeders create seed pockets in the soil with conical spikes, seed is then dropped into these pockets. The seed that is left on the surface is brushed-in before a rear roller closes the holes. This method is ideal if you want to overseed large areas quickly. This seeding method may be less precise, but it can enable high seeding density and ensure that the sports surface is quicker playable again and less surface disturbance while giving a random germination pattern.

Compare our dimple seeders

Speed-Seed 1100Speed-Seed 1500Speed-Seed 2000Speed-Seed 2300
Weight (kg)380468591650
Weight (lbs)836103013001430
Disc spacing (mm)30303030
Disc spacing (inch)1.181.181.181.18
Hopper capacity (ltr)169224297337
Hopper capacity (cu.ft.)5.97.8410.411.8
Number of holes single spiked roller (m²)990990990990
Number of holes single spiked roller (sq.yd)783783783783

Disc Seeding

Disc Overseeders opens the soil and drops the seed accurately in a groove before the roller closes the groove to protect the seed and germination to start. This way you can make sure your precious seed is safe from birds and out of the way of the wind thus guaranteeing a good germination rate.

Compare our disc seeders

Overseeder 3D 1275Overseeder 3D 1575Overseeder 3D 2075
Weight (kg)69811841518
Weight (lbs)153926103347
Disc spacing (mm)757575
Disc spacing (inch)2.92.92.9
Hopper capacity (ltr)212276367
Hopper capacity (cu.ft.)7.59.713
Double Disc Overseeder 1830ADouble Disc Overseeder 2230A
Weight (kg)16471947
Weight (lbs)36314292
Disc spacing (mm)3030
Disc spacing (inch)1.181.18
Hopper capacity (ltr)330410
Hopper capacity (cu.ft.)11.6514.5